Sunday, July 20, 2008

If I had my life to live over again...!!!

If I had my life to live over, I'd dare to make more mistakes next time.

I'd relax; I'd limber up. I would be sillier than I have been this trip.

I would take fewer things seriously.

I would take more chances.

I would climb more mountains and swim more rivers.

I would eat more ice cream and less beans.

I would perhaps have more actual troubles, but I'd have fewer imaginary ones.

I would have played more often and pored less over my books....

I would have sailed more paper boats in the rain, than wonder if I would catch a cold in the weather....

I would have enjoyed a few more chocolates, regardless of cavities....

I would have painted more empty egg shells ....

I would have been less conscious about having a perfect smile for the camera, and rather been myself....

I would have clicked more black-and-white pictures.....

I would have stomped through some more puddles during the monsoon... and crunched a lot more dry foliage during autumn......

I would have gone on more treks...... and thought less about falling down a ravine....

I would have been more receptive when accepting criticism and more thoughtful before giving it...

I would have burst more bubble-wrap!

I would have said more "thank Q"s and "I love you"s and lesser "Sorry"s

I would have sat on more roller coasters and screamed my head off, rather than be watching from the scared-albeit-envious crowd below......

I would have believed in Santa till I was 18 :)

I would have learnt to play the guitar.

I would have roamed around India in my early twenties instead of wasting them away.

I would have seen more sunrises.

You see, I'm one of those people who lived sensibly and sanely hour after hour, day after day. Oh, I had my moments, and if I had to do it over again, I'd have more of them. In fact, I'd try to have nothing else. Just moments, one after the other, instead of living so many years ahead of each day. I've been one of those persons who never goes anywhere without a thermometer, a hot water bottle, a raincoat, and a parachute. If I had it to do over again, I would travel lighter than I have.

If I had my life to live over again, I would start barefoot earlier in the spring and stay that way later in the fall.

I would go to more dance.

I would ride more merry-go-rounds.

I would pick more daisies.

I would have winked at some good looking hunk ;-) .... just this once !!!

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Sail Away...!!!

Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.

Explore. Dream. Discover.

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Birthday:3rd Nov. U really want met to tell u the year.
Birthplace:that was a hospital..
Current Location:India
Eye Color:Black
Hair Color:Black
Right Handed or Left Handed:Righty..
Your Heritage:I think my grandparents were from UP.
The Shoes You Wore Today:Actually Flip flops. Haven't worn them in forever. It's nice.
Your Weakness:Good surprises.
Your Fears:Someone I love getting hurt.
Your Perfect Pizza:Veggies & lots of cheese.
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:loose those extra pounds.. hahaha
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:lol
Thoughts First Waking Up:I wish I would have gone to bed earlier...
Your Best Physical Feature:eyes
Your Bedtime:I love staying up late.
Your Most Missed Memory:Spending weekends with besties.
Pepsi or Coke:Coke all the way.
MacDonalds or Burger King:Mac for sure.
Single or Group Dates:Both.
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:Not really a fan of either.
Chocolate or Vanilla:Chocolate is a way to a girl's heart.
Cappuccino or Coffee:Coffee Coffee Coffee
Do you Smoke:Nope.
Do you Swear:Who the hell doesn't.
Do you Sing:In the shower and the car.. rather u name the place and I can do it.
Do you Shower Daily:Of course. I'm kinda a clean freak. Kinda.
Have you Been in Love:Sure have.
Do you want to go to College:I have been.
Do you want to get Married:Someday.
Do you belive in yourself:Always.
Do you get Motion Sickness:Naah.
Do you think you are Attractive:For sure. A girl's gotta be confident.
Are you a Health Freak:I think balence in everything is the only way to be.
Do you get along with your Parents:I love my mom & dad.
Do you like Thunderstorms:Love them!
Do you play an Instrument:I wish I could learn to play guitar or violin.
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:Nope.
In the past month have you Smoked:No go on that.
In the past month have you been on Drugs:Nope sorry.
In the past month have you gone on a Date:Been busy.
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:Haha. I think shopping is a great addiction. lol.
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:Naah.
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:Not a sushi fan.
In the past month have you been on Stage:I haven't been on stage but I have given a lot of trainings.
In the past month have you been Dumped:No. I haven't had a serious relationship.
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:Haha. No.
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:Nope.
Ever been Drunk:Um. Never... Ok I have.
Ever been called a Tease:No teasin here just straight up skills.
Ever been Beaten up:Naah.
Ever Shoplifted:Ok so 4 questions above they ask if you have ever stolen anything. Are they serious.
How do you want to Die:When I'm old.
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:M I still supposed to Grow Up.. lol.
What country would you most like to Visit:Australia or South Africa
Number of things in my Past I Regret:Sorry, I don't really count my regrets. Didn't mean to let you down.


Search Here....

Custom Search